Delaware GIS 2008 K-12 Contest Winners

Sponsored by Tidewater Utilities and Water Resources Agency
go to Middle School Category
Elementary School Division (Grade 3-5)

Power Point Entries

1st Place
Ms. Brunt and Ms. Woolfolk
5th grade, Thurgood Marshall Elementary School,
Christina School District
2nd Place
Ms. Brunt and Ms. Woolfolk,
5th grade, Thurgood Marshall Elementary School,
Christina School District
 
3rd Place - Tied
Mrs. Marinucci, 3rd grade
Wrangle Hill Elementary School
Colonial School District
Ms. Williams, 3rd grade
Wrangle Hill Elementary School
Colonial School District
 
 
GIS Map Entry
1st place - Ms. Townsend's 5th grade class
Richard Shields Elementary School,
Cape Henlopen School District
 

   
Transparency Overlay Map Entries
1st Place
Places We Want to Go -
China's Great Wall
Ms. Williams
Wrangle Hill Elementary School, Colonial School District
2nd Place
Places We Want to Go -
Hollywood, California

Ms. Williams
Wrangle Hill Elementary School,
Colonial School District
3rd Place
Our Family Adventures Across the Country
Stacey Driscoll-Glass
Lambs Light Academy, Red Clay School District
Kira & Derbe Glass
Ethan Leslie, Shane Mattero, Junior Olushesi, Kameron Short, Ny'hjir Thomas Tanyya Brown, Aaron Cain, Phi Dao, Gianfranco Elera, Kasy Smallwood
 

Middle School Division (Grade 6-8)

Back to Top

Power Point Entries
 
1st Place
Ms. Lindemer
Mariner Middle School,
Cape Henlopen School District
 
2nd Place
Ms. Purcell
Milford Middle School,
Milford School District
 
3rd Place
Ms. Purcell
Milford Middle School,
Milford School District
 
GIS Map Entries
1st Place
Effects of Natural Disasters in Japan
Mr. League
Sussex Central Middle School,
Indian River School District
 
2nd Place
Battles of WWII
Ms. Revel
Sussex Central Middle School,
Indian River School District
 
3rd Place
2004 Trip to the Grand Canyon
Ms. Revel
Sussex Central Middle School,
Indian River School District
 
Spencer Tober & DJ Williamson Kevin Ruth Joni Cahill
 
Transparency Overlay Map Entries
1st Place
My Trip to Florida
Ms. Purcell
Milford Middle School,
Milford School District
 
2nd Place
The Red Knot - An Incredible Journey
Ms. Lindemer
Mariner Middle School,
Cape Henlopen School District
 
3rd Place
My Trip to Boston
Ms. Purcell
Milford Middle School,
Milford School District
 
Brittney Chamian Felipe Hernandez Ethan Reichhold
 
   
Back to Top

Close Window